PCO Edge sCMOS

pco.edge CLHS
New interface for highest data throughput

The pco.edge CLHS combines advanced sCMOS technology with an¬ ultra-fast Camera Link HS interface. CLHS, with its data transmission rates of¬ up to 1.1 GByte/s, is the perfect complement to the high data rates of the pco.edge family. Fiber optic cables overcome the¬ significant distancelimitations of other cable types ‚Ä“ with a high degree of flexibility and cost-effectiveness.

pco_edge_CLHS_Grabber_cable_1

Specifications of the Camera Link HS standard:

  • more bandwidth - up to 1187 MB/s
  • more robust connection - no communication error with Forward Error Correction (FEC) and Fiber Optic Link (FOL)
  • more distance - 300 m with multi mode fiber and SFP+ connectors or 10 km with single mode fiber and standard LC connectors
  • more flexibility - real-time trigger over cable with jitter < 12.8 ns and Plug and Play with GenICam and GenCP
  • more open - full CLHS specification is downloadable for free
  • more cost effective - use of standard network hardware components allows multi sourcing

Data Sheet 4.2

Data Sheet 5.5

Lukas Microscope Service, Inc.            25715 N. Hillview Court, Mundelein, IL. 60060            847-673-2600

established in 1931                                  all rights reserved